Home > Money > Question
Need Expert Advice?Our Gurus Can Help
Anil

Anil Rego  |330 Answers  |Ask -

Financial Planner - Answered on Dec 17, 2020

Anil Rego is the founder of Right Horizons, a financial and wealth management firm. He has 20 years of experience in the field of personal finance.
He’s an expert in income tax and wealth management.
He has completed his CFA/MBA from the ICFAI Business School.... more
Sanjivani Question by Sanjivani on Dec 17, 2020Translate
Listen
Money

I have invested in Alternative Investment Fund II (AIF ii). This AIF fund invests in real estate projects. My question is regarding tax treatment related to income from AIF II. Fund manager is currently deducting tax on gross basis on the income of the fund and not offsetting any expenses or management fees from the income. 

What is going to be the treatment of such income in investors' hand? Can I offset management fees from the interest income of the fund? This management fee is charged by the fund for their services provided against the investment in the fund so I should be able to offset management fee and fund expenses from the income of the fund. Please advise

Also, I want to check with you if i can offset the equalisation amount received with the equalisation amount paid. Currently the fund is not netting equalisation amount and deducting tax on equalisation amount received. Please provide details on tax treatment for AIF II funds. 

Ans: Any income earned by a SEBI registered category I and II AIF, is exempt from tax in the hands of AIF under section 10 (23FBA) of the Act. Such income shall be taxable directly in the hands of investors of the AIF under section 115UB of the Act.

  • Any income distributed by fund is not liable of DDT
  • Any income distributed by fund, TDS of 10% has to be deducted by fund u/s 194 LBB
  • In case of losses, loss will be not be allowed to pass through investor but would be carried forward at AIF level to be set off against income of future years
  • No expense setting off is available
DISCLAIMER: The content of this post by the expert is the personal view of the rediffGURU. Users are advised to pursue the information provided by the rediffGURU only as a source of information to be as a point of reference and to rely on their own judgement when making a decision.
Money

You may like to see similar questions and answers below

Hardik

Hardik Parikh  |106 Answers  |Ask -

Tax, Mutual Fund Expert - Answered on Jul 27, 2023

Listen
Money
Dear Mr. Parikh, I am 86 years age and retired from IOCL (PSU). Last year I sold 2 nos. of Mutual Fund. The difference between sale and cost price was about Rs. 13296 which is less than the taxable limit of Rs. 100000/-. A sum of Rs. 10834/- was deposited as TDS. I propose to fill - ITR Form 1 including the Capital Gain of Rs. 13296 in the Exempt Income (for Reporting Purpose). Kindly advice whether this is in order or should I fill - ITR Form 2 ?
Ans: Dear Rajesh,

Firstly, I appreciate your diligence in managing your taxes. Now, coming to your query, the choice between ITR-1 and ITR-2 depends on the nature of your capital gains.

ITR-1, also known as Sahaj, is for individuals with income up to Rs. 50 lakh from salary, one house property, other sources (interest, etc.), and agricultural income up to Rs. 5,000. However, it does not allow you to report capital gains.

On the other hand, ITR-2 is for individuals and HUFs not having income from profits and gains of business or profession. It includes the provision to report capital gains.

In your case, since you have capital gains from the sale of mutual funds, even if it's less than the taxable limit, it would be more appropriate to file ITR-2. The TDS that has been deducted can be claimed as a refund in your return if your total income is below the taxable limit.

Please consult with a tax professional or chartered accountant to ensure you're following the correct procedure as per the latest tax laws.

Remember, it's always better to be accurate in your tax filings to avoid any future discrepancies or issues with the tax department.

I hope this helps.

Best Regards
(more)
Latest Questions
Patrick

Patrick Dsouza  |57 Answers  |Ask -

CAT, XAT, CMAT, CET Expert - Answered on Feb 23, 2024

Asked by Anonymous - Feb 23, 2024Translate
Listen
Krishna

Krishna Kumar  |71 Answers  |Ask -

Workplace Expert - Answered on Feb 23, 2024

Listen
Career
Hello Sir, Don't disclose my name, I am working in boarding school from last 2 year's, last year principal changed and he is giving lot of work (harassing staff ) so around 50% of staff left the school. he is not appointing new staff also. hardly 2-3 staff he has appointed. In my department 3 staff ware there now I am alone, he is not appointing any one, so I am alone handling all the classes. he has increased the work also. So I decided to leave the work and I got the work also. I have sent my resignation letter through mail. In my appointment letter they have mentioned “During the probation period your service may be terminated by ONE MONTH NOTICE on “either side or Salary in lieu of notice” and The relieving date in all circumstances will not be earlier than the last day of the academic year unless the school terminates. if you are working on any assignment when you tender your resignation such assignment must be completed to the satisfaction of the school before your services will be released. As allocation of subject teaching is a duty allocated for the academic year the reliving date will not be earlier than the last date of the academic year in which the resignation is tender. The school does not encourage mid term session dis continuation of services. School academic year will ends in April. At the time of appointment they have taken all my original certificates. But when I sent my resignation with one month notice period they replied as per your request, you will be relived after the completion of required formalities and work as per service rules. But, yet they are not mentioning what are the work to complete. After one month notice period immediately I have to join my new job. otherwise i will miss my opportunity. orally simply they are extending my date. At present they have extended 15 days after my last day of my notice period. kindly guide me how to solve the problem, get back my originals and join my new job smoothly. Regards
Ans: Please consult a lawyer
(more)
DISCLAIMER: The content of this post by the expert is the personal view of the rediffGURU. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related document carefully before investing. The securities quoted are for illustration only and are not recommendatory. Users are advised to pursue the information provided by the rediffGURU only as a source of information and as a point of reference and to rely on their own judgement when making a decision. RediffGURUS is an intermediary as per India's Information Technology Act.

Close  

You haven't logged in yet. To ask a question, Please Log in below
Login

A verification OTP will be sent to this
Mobile Number / Email

Enter OTP
A 6 digit code has been sent to

Resend OTP in120seconds

Dear User, You have not registered yet. Please register by filling the fields below to get expert answers from our Gurus
Sign up

By signing up, you agree to our
Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy

Already have an account?

Enter OTP
A 6 digit code has been sent to Mobile

Resend OTP in120seconds

x