Home > Health > Question
Need Expert Advice?Our Gurus Can Help
Dr Rahul

Dr Rahul Baxi  |31 Answers  |Ask -

Diabetologist - Answered on Apr 24, 2023

Dr Rahul Baxi is an honorary consultant diabetologist at the Bombay Hospital and Medical Research Centre, Mumbai.
He specialises in the management of diabetes, diabetes prevention, diagnosis, management and remission. He consults patients in Mumbai and online via video and telephonic calls.
Dr Baxi has a master’s degree in general medicine from Nagpur University and a diploma in medicine from the Academy of Medicine, Singapore. He has a post-doctoral fellowship in diabetes from CMC, Vellore, and has completed his MBBS from the Maharashtra University of Health Sciences, Nashik.... more
Asked by Anonymous - Apr 21, 2023Hindi
Listen
Health

Hi. I'm 64 yrs young, an insurance agent by profession. my fasting sugar is 117.36 and PP is 164.22. Report is dated 20 Apr 2023. Blood pressure reading is 139/83. My LDL cholestrol level is 161.35. CHOL/HDL CHOL RATIO is 4.97.All above report dated 20 April 2023. I'm taking Amlip-5 one tablet a day. Yesterday my physician who is BAMS suggested Arjunarisht kadha 20 ML-2 times a day. I do exercise on OPen gym equipments and walk about 2kms a day. I'm non-smoker. My weight is 94.5 KG. Please guide.

Ans: LDL a cholesterol is high and you may benefit with treatment, apart from diet and exercise. HbA1c test needs to be done. I won’t be able to comment on Ayurvedic medicine as I have no experience of using it, it’s side effects etc. If your BMI is high, you will benefit with weight loss too.
DISCLAIMER: The answer provided by rediffGURUS is for informational and general awareness purposes only. It is not a substitute for professional medical diagnosis or treatment.
Health

You may like to see similar questions and answers below

Roopashree

Roopashree Sharma  |187 Answers  |Ask -

Yoga, Naturopathy Expert - Answered on Mar 14, 2023

Asked by Anonymous - Mar 10, 2023Hindi
Listen
Health
Dear Madam, I am 41 years old,65kg weight & height 167 cms, having family history of heart attack, my mom got it at the age of 58 & my brother at 38 but luckily survived. I do 45 to 60mins yoga everyday(surya namaskar & astang yoga) and 12k steps walking in the evening. I drink 2.2 litres of water daily Sleep at 2 AM, wakeup at 10 AM , Intermittent fasting warm water + 1 spoon honey immediately after wakeup at 10 AM breakfast(12 PM)=poha/upama/idly/dosa etc & 1 cup Bournvita ; lunch(4PM)=2 jowar/wheat roti, sabzi, rice-dal; Evening(5PM)= 1 cup tea, fruits- apple/chikko/orange; Dinner(9PM)= 1 jowar/wheat roti,sabzi, rice-dal; Late night(11:30PM)= dry fruits-kaju/badam/pista/sweet amala candy I am software Engineer, non-veg once in a month(only chicken biriyani) Alcohol= once in a month(1200ml) only beer BP 120 to 140/70 to 80, fasting sugar 72 to 80 Could you please advise on my life style ? Thanks
Ans: Hi, You are dot on when it comes to eating healthy and even the workout plans. However, if not done at the right time during the day, they can rather be harmful to the body. Our body functions are regulated by the solar & lunar cycle during the day. As the Sun controls our digestion, it is advisable to eat during the day hours and very light after sunset, especially no later than 8PM. Secondly, the day is also governed by the three doshas - Kapha, Pitta and Vata - therefore our workout, sleep, food regime should be inline with these systems. Since you have a family history, it is advisable to meet a Ayurvedic practitioner to understand these cycles and plan your day accordingly.

..Read more

Dr Hemalata

Dr Hemalata Arora  |201 Answers  |Ask -

General Physician - Answered on Jun 22, 2023

Asked by Anonymous - Jun 14, 2023Hindi
Listen
Health
My triglycerides is 230 ; LDL cholestrol direct 122; non HDL Cholestrol 143 ; very low density lipoprotoen 46. Fasting sugar : 164 HBA1C : 7.9 SINCE 5 YEARS TAKING VIDAGLYPTIN PLUS METFORMIN 50/500 THIS REPORT WAS ON 13TH APRIL. I NEGLECTED DOCTOR ADVISE AND DID NOTHING AS I WAS OTHERWISE BUSY. EARLIER I USED TO WALK 4 KM IN PARK EVERYDAY WHICH I DISCONTINUED AS I BECAME OTHERWISE BUSY. NOW I AM QUITE UNFIT. PANTING, GETTING FATIGUED AND I CAN FEEL THE NEGLECT. I think all the above values must have further shot up. 5 days ago i resumed walking 4.5 kms and 5 days ago started taking Rosovastatin 10 mg at night. Continuing vidaglyptin plus metformin 5p/500. Have also completely given up rice, sweets since 5 days !! What else can i take ? My wife asking ne to take soaked Methi seeds in morning. By the way, my age is 74. Weight 79 kgs I am very depressed as i neglected which i usually do not do. I am mentally reconciled to 90 days cure period. Pls advise ways to expedite . Will be much appreciated. Thanks profusely.
Ans: Hello. You are doing all the right things and it is never too late. Don't be stressed. Even that will only increase your sugars and BP. To speed up the results, you can try intermittent fasting. It is when you eat during about 8 hours of the day and do not eat for about 16 hours. During those 16 hours of fasting, you can drink non calorie fluids and eat cucumbers. You can have methi seeds in water as advised by your wife. It will help reduce sugars a little more. In addition, try some stress busting activities like yoga, breathing exercises, pick up a hobby or get involved in some community activities that you believe in. All these will help you stay happier and therefore reduce your sugar levels additionally.

..Read more

Latest Questions
Mayank

Mayank Chandel  |1637 Answers  |Ask -

IIT-JEE, NEET-UG, SAT, CLAT, CA, CS Exam Expert - Answered on Jul 20, 2024

Mayank

Mayank Chandel  |1637 Answers  |Ask -

IIT-JEE, NEET-UG, SAT, CLAT, CA, CS Exam Expert - Answered on Jul 20, 2024

Mayank

Mayank Chandel  |1637 Answers  |Ask -

IIT-JEE, NEET-UG, SAT, CLAT, CA, CS Exam Expert - Answered on Jul 20, 2024

DISCLAIMER: The content of this post by the expert is the personal view of the rediffGURU. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related document carefully before investing. The securities quoted are for illustration only and are not recommendatory. Users are advised to pursue the information provided by the rediffGURU only as a source of information and as a point of reference and to rely on their own judgement when making a decision. RediffGURUS is an intermediary as per India's Information Technology Act.

Close  

You haven't logged in yet. To ask a question, Please Log in below
Login

A verification OTP will be sent to this
Mobile Number / Email

Enter OTP
A 6 digit code has been sent to

Resend OTP in120seconds

Dear User, You have not registered yet. Please register by filling the fields below to get expert answers from our Gurus
Sign up

By signing up, you agree to our
Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy

Already have an account?

Enter OTP
A 6 digit code has been sent to Mobile

Resend OTP in120seconds

x