Home > Money > Question
Need Expert Advice?Our Gurus Can Help
Anil

Anil Rego  |346 Answers  |Ask -

Financial Planner - Answered on Feb 03, 2023

Anil Rego is the founder of Right Horizons, a financial and wealth management firm. He has 20 years of experience in the field of personal finance.
He’s an expert in income tax and wealth management.
He has completed his CFA/MBA from the ICFAI Business School.... more
Samba Question by Samba on Feb 01, 2023Hindi
Listen
Money

Dear Sirs, I am getting salary of Rs.6.95 Lakhs per annum. I need not to pay any tax without any savings

Ans: Yes, for the coming year, based on the budget you need not pay any tax and without any savings.
DISCLAIMER: The content of this post by the expert is the personal view of the rediffGURU. Users are advised to pursue the information provided by the rediffGURU only as a source of information to be as a point of reference and to rely on their own judgement when making a decision.
Money

You may like to see similar questions and answers below

Hardik

Hardik Parikh  |106 Answers  |Ask -

Tax, Mutual Fund Expert - Answered on Jul 07, 2023

Listen
Money
Dear Mr. Parikh, Are there any tax saving options available, considering I am on new tax regime. Also, I don't have any home/auto/etc. loan, and stay in my own apartment. Regards, Praveen
Ans: Dear Praveen,

Thank you for your question. I understand that you're looking for tax-saving options under the new tax regime. While the new tax regime does limit some of the deductions available under the old regime, there are still a few options you can consider.

Standard Deduction: A fixed amount of Rs. 50,000 is allowed as a deduction from the total income of salaried individuals. Please note that if you claim this standard deduction, you cannot claim any other deduction for the same amount under any other section of the Income Tax Act.
Employer's Contribution to NPS: If your employer contributes to your National Pension Scheme (NPS) account, this contribution can be claimed as a deduction.
Transport Allowances for Persons with Disabilities: If you have a disability, you may be eligible for deductions related to transport allowances.
Gratuity: If you receive a gratuity from your employer, it may be exempt from tax under Section 10(10).
Leave Encashment: If you receive any amount in lieu of leave not taken, it may be exempt from tax under Section 10(10AA).
Please remember that tax planning should be a part of your overall financial planning. It's important to choose the options that best suit your financial goals and circumstances. If you need more detailed advice, I would recommend consulting with a tax advisor who can provide guidance based on your specific situation.

I hope this helps!

..Read more

Latest Questions
DISCLAIMER: The content of this post by the expert is the personal view of the rediffGURU. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related document carefully before investing. The securities quoted are for illustration only and are not recommendatory. Users are advised to pursue the information provided by the rediffGURU only as a source of information and as a point of reference and to rely on their own judgement when making a decision. RediffGURUS is an intermediary as per India's Information Technology Act.

Close  

You haven't logged in yet. To ask a question, Please Log in below
Login

A verification OTP will be sent to this
Mobile Number / Email

Enter OTP
A 6 digit code has been sent to

Resend OTP in120seconds

Dear User, You have not registered yet. Please register by filling the fields below to get expert answers from our Gurus
Sign up

By signing up, you agree to our
Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy

Already have an account?

Enter OTP
A 6 digit code has been sent to Mobile

Resend OTP in120seconds

x