Home > User

Need Expert Advice?Our Gurus Can Help

Mahesh
Mahesh
Hardik

Hardik Parikh106 Answers  |Ask -

Tax, Mutual Fund Expert - Answered on Apr 11, 2023

Asked on - Apr 11, 2023Translate

Listen
Money
My business income from profession till FY2021-22 was less than 50 lakh and I was availing the provision of presumptive income. During Fy 2022-23 it will be 53 lakh hence I am required to submit audited books of account. Now from the FY 2023-24, this limit for the presumptive income is raised from 50 l to 75 lakh. My business income during 23-24 is likely to be in the range of 54 lakh. I want to know whether I can shift to presumptive income in 23-24, even when I had submitted audited books of account during 22.23.
Ans: Dear Mahesh,

Thank you for reaching out with your query. I understand that you were previously availing the provision of presumptive income under section 44ADA, and your business income increased to ₹53 lakh in FY 2022-23, requiring you to submit audited books of account. Now, as the limit for presumptive income has been raised to ₹75 lakh in FY 2023-24, you are wondering whether you can shift back to the presumptive income scheme.

Based on the amendment in the Finance Bill 2023, which raises the limit for presumptive income under section 44ADA from ₹50 lakh to ₹75 lakh, you will be eligible to opt for the presumptive income scheme in FY 2023-24, provided your income stays within the new limit and you meet the other conditions mentioned in the amendment.

As your projected income for FY 2023-24 is ₹54 lakh, you should be able to shift back to the presumptive income scheme, even if you had submitted audited books of account for FY 2022-23. Please note that you must also ensure that the cash receipts do not exceed 5% of the total gross receipts for the year, as stated in the amendment.

I hope this helps clarify your query.

Best regards,
(more)
DISCLAIMER: The content of this post by the expert is the personal view of the rediffGURU. Investment in securities market are subject to market risks. Read all the related document carefully before investing. The securities quoted are for illustration only and are not recommendatory. Users are advised to pursue the information provided by the rediffGURU only as a source of information and as a point of reference and to rely on their own judgement when making a decision. RediffGURUS is an intermediary as per India's Information Technology Act.

Close  

You haven't logged in yet. To ask a question, Please Log in below
Login

A verification OTP will be sent to this
Mobile Number / Email

Enter OTP
A 6 digit code has been sent to

Resend OTP in120seconds

Dear User, You have not registered yet. Please register by filling the fields below to get expert answers from our Gurus
Sign up

By signing up, you agree to our
Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy

Already have an account?

Enter OTP
A 6 digit code has been sent to Mobile

Resend OTP in120seconds

x